Colorado's SB24-205: What AgeTech & Caregiving Organizations Need to Know and Why Investors Should Care
[…] Relevant to deployers of AI-driven AgeTech products

⁶ Section 6-1-1703(2)(a): "ON AND AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, AND EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBSECTION (6) OF THIS SECTION, A DEPLOYER OF A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM SHALL IMPLEMENT A RISK MANAGEMENT POLICY AND PROGRAM TO GOVERN THE DEPLOYER'S DEPLOYMENT OF THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM."

⁷ Section 6-1-1703(3)(a): "A DEPLOYER, OR A THIRD PARTY CONTRACTED BY THE DEPLOYER, THAT DEPLOYS A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM ON OR AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, SHALL COMPLETE AN IMPACT ASSESSMENT FOR THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM."

⁸ Section 6-1-1703(3)(g): "ON OR BEFORE FEBRUARY 1, 2026, AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, A DEPLOYER, OR A THIRD PARTY CONTRACTED BY THE DEPLOYER, MUST REVIEW THE DEPLOYMENT OF EACH HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM DEPLOYED BY THE DEPLOYER TO ENSURE THAT THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM IS NOT CAUSING ALGORITHMIC DISCRIMINATION."

⁹ Section 6-1-1703(4)(a): "ON AND AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, AND NO LATER THAN THE TIME THAT A DEPLOYER DEPLOYS A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM TO MAKE, OR BE A SUBSTANTIAL FACTOR IN MAKING, A CONSEQUENTIAL DECISION CONCERNING A CONSUMER, THE DEPLOYER SHALL: (I) NOTIFY THE CONSUMER THAT THE DEPLOYER HAS DEPLOYED A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM..."

Relevant to all

¹⁰ Section 6-1-1703(4)(b)(II): "AN OPPORTUNITY TO CORRECT ANY INCORRECT PERSONAL DATA THAT THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM PROCESSED IN MAKING, OR AS A SUBSTANTIAL FACTOR IN MAKING, THE CONSEQUENTIAL DECISION."

¹¹ Section 6-1-1703(4)(b)(III): "AN OPPORTUNITY TO APPEAL AN ADVERSE CONSEQUENTIAL DECISION CONCERNING THE CONSUMER ARISING FROM THE DEPLOYMENT OF A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM, WHICH APPEAL MUST, IF TECHNICALLY FEASIBLE, ALLOW FOR HUMAN REVIEW..."

¹² Section 6-1-1703(5)(a): "ON AND AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, AND EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBSECTION (6) OF THIS SECTION, A DEPLOYER SHALL MAKE AVAILABLE, IN A MANNER THAT IS CLEAR AND READILY AVAILABLE ON THE DEPLOYER'S WEBSITE, A STATEMENT SUMMARIZING: (II) HOW THE DEPLOYER MANAGES KNOWN OR REASONABLY FORESEEABLE RISKS OF ALGORITHMIC DISCRIMINATION THAT MAY ARISE FROM THE DEPLOYMENT OF EACH HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM..."

¹³ Section 6-1-1703(7): "IF A DEPLOYER DEPLOYS A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM ON OR AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, AND SUBSEQUENTLY DISCOVERS THAT THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM HAS CAUSED ALGORITHMIC DISCRIMINATION, THE DEPLOYER, WITHOUT UNREASONABLE DELAY, BUT NO LATER THAN NINETY DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THE DISCOVERY, SHALL SEND TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, IN A FORM AND MANNER PRESCRIBED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, A NOTICE DISCLOSING THE DISCOVERY."