Colorado's SB24-205: What AgeTech & Caregiving Organizations Need to Know and Why Investors Should Care
[…] Investors should prioritize AgeTech companies that demonstrate awareness of these regulatory trends and have concrete plans to implement responsible AI governance structures before the 2026 deadline. The companies that treat compliance as a strategic opportunity rather than a regulatory burden will likely deliver superior returns while advancing the ethical application of AI in elder care.

Citations from Colorado SB24-205:

Relevant to developers and vendors of AI-driven AgeTech products

¹ Section 6-1-1702(1): "ON AND AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, A DEVELOPER OF A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM SHALL USE REASONABLE CARE TO PROTECT CONSUMERS FROM ANY KNOWN OR REASONABLY FORESEEABLE RISKS OF ALGORITHMIC DISCRIMINATION ARISING FROM THE INTENDED AND CONTRACTED USES OF THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM."

² Section 6-1-1702(2)(a): "A GENERAL STATEMENT DESCRIBING THE REASONABLY FORESEEABLE USES AND KNOWN HARMFUL OR INAPPROPRIATE USES OF THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM."

³ Section 6-1-1702(3)(a): "A DEVELOPER THAT OFFERS, SELLS, LEASES, LICENSES, GIVES, OR OTHERWISE MAKES AVAILABLE TO A DEPLOYER OR OTHER DEVELOPER A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM ON OR AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, SHALL MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE DEPLOYER OR OTHER DEVELOPER, TO THE EXTENT FEASIBLE, THE DOCUMENTATION AND INFORMATION, THROUGH ARTIFACTS SUCH AS MODEL CARDS, DATASET CARDS, OR OTHER IMPACT ASSESSMENTS, NECESSARY FOR A DEPLOYER, OR FOR A THIRD PARTY CONTRACTED BY A DEPLOYER, TO COMPLETE AN IMPACT ASSESSMENT PURSUANT TO SECTION 6-1-1703 (3)."

⁴ Section 6-1-1702(4)(a): "ON AND AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, A DEVELOPER SHALL MAKE AVAILABLE, IN A MANNER THAT IS CLEAR AND READILY AVAILABLE ON THE DEVELOPER'S WEBSITE OR IN A PUBLIC USE CASE INVENTORY, A STATEMENT SUMMARIZING: (I) THE TYPES OF HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEMS THAT THE DEVELOPER HAS DEVELOPED OR INTENTIONALLY AND SUBSTANTIALLY MODIFIED AND CURRENTLY MAKES AVAILABLE TO A DEPLOYER OR OTHER DEVELOPER; AND (II) HOW THE DEVELOPER MANAGES KNOWN OR REASONABLY FORESEEABLE RISKS OF ALGORITHMIC DISCRIMINATION..."

⁵ Section 6-1-1702(5): "ON AND AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2026, A DEVELOPER OF A HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, IN A FORM AND MANNER PRESCRIBED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, AND TO ALL KNOWN DEPLOYERS OR OTHER DEVELOPERS OF THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM, ANY KNOWN OR REASONABLY FORESEEABLE RISKS OF ALGORITHMIC DISCRIMINATION ARISING FROM THE INTENDED USES OF THE HIGH-RISK ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SYSTEM WITHOUT UNREASONABLE DELAY BUT NO LATER THAN NINETY DAYS AFTER THE DATE ON WHICH: (a) THE DEVELOPER DISCOVERS... OR (b) THE DEVELOPER RECEIVES FROM A DEPLOYER A CREDIBLE REPORT..."

Relevant to deployers of AI-driven AgeTech products